Web Site Privacy Policy

This practice has developed a policy to protect patient privacy in compliance with privacy legislation. Our policy is to inform you:

  1. What personal information is being collected;
  2. Who is collecting your personal information;
  3. How your personal information is being used;
  4. To whom your personal information is being disclosed; and
  5. How your personal information is being stored.

Information Collected

Personal details are only collected if submitted by the individual when making an appointment online, and are only used to contact the individual to arrange an appointment time. They will part of the individual’s record and kept safely and in confidence in line with the Health Records Act 2001.

Access to information collected

We will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs, and thus gain information about users and their activities.

Use of information collected

We will only collect your e-mail address if you send us a message or you provide us with your address directly. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent. We may however, use your email address to contact you to obtain your consent for other purposes, but will give you the option of having your address deleted from our records at that time.

Personal health Information

In the interests of your privacy, and given the inherent insecurity of information passed over the Internet, we do not currently support the transmission of personal health information to or from our patients over the Internet. If you send any personal health information to us via the Internet, we cannot guarantee its security.